Privacy Policy

We take data privacy very seriously and this document describes how we handle and manage your data.

Summary

Who we are

Christie-Elite Nurseries Ltd ("we", "us", "our") is a limited company registered in Scotland (registration number SC056516) registered at Forres, Moray, IV36 3TW, United Kingdom. This privacy policy covers how we will use, collect and process any data provided to us.

How we process your data

Throughout your interactions with us we will collect only the data that we require in order to provide you with the service that you are requesting.

We may use your data to:

The key information that we capture and process is shown below for your information:

IP Addresses

When you access our service we will store a record of your IP address along with details of your request in our logs. This information is stored and used by our web developer to ensure the integrity of our service.

Authorisation and session data

Whenever you visit our website we will use several cookies that will identify you to our service. This is necessary to provide the service to you.

Necessary cookies

Session cookies are used to associate and authenticate you with our website, match your browser with your actions on our site. For example, selecting a product and adding it to your order.

You may block, delete or disable any of these as your browser or device permits, but doing so will limit what you can do on our website.

Analytical cookies

In addition to these cookies, there are several third party analytical cookies which are used to track your actions on our site so we can identify areas in which we can improve the functionality of our site.

You may enable or disable these analytical cookies using our website cookie control which appears at the bottom of each page. By default these are disabled. However our recommended settings are to enable them.

Your contact information

We ask for contact information, including your name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, telephone number and business name (if appropriate) so that we can fulfil any service with you. We may obtain this implicitly if you send it to us without us first requesting it, e.g. as an e-mail signature.

We require your billing address and/or e-mail address in order to provide you with an invoice for our service. This information is collected as a legal obligation and will be stored on our systems along with invoices for a minimum period of 7 years.

Your contact information may be stored in various systems that we use (for example: our accounting system). This is necessary to provide our service to you.

Your contact information will be retained until we are no longer under any legal obligation to store this information, or we have deemed all services with you to have been fulfilled, whichever is the later.

E-mail addresses

We store your e-mail address for the purposes of managing your account with us. This will be used for transactional e-mails that relate directly to your account or services. This information is required in order to ensure you are informed about your account and can take appropriate actions in various situations.

Your e-mail address will be kept until such time as all information associated with it are deleted from our systems.

Incoming e-mails

If you send us e-mails, these will be passed through our mail server. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

Outgoing e-mails

If we send you transactional e-mails, such as order updates, these will be passed through our internal mail server and stored for a period of time to assist with debugging delivery problems and ensuring messages are appropriately delivered to their destinations. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

The information stored includes the contents of the message sent, the e-mail addresses of the recipients and any other headers.

E-mails directly to/from our employees

If you communicate with our employees directly by e-mail, we may retain your name and e-mail address in the mailboxes of the employee(s) that you communicate with, together with its contents and metadata. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

Call logs & recordings

We do not log or record telephone calls.

Backups

We store backups of data for use in disaster recovery. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

Backups can only be obtained by authorised members of staff, which varies according to the type of data stored and its purpose.

Passwords

We never store your own passwords on our services in plain text. Passwords are hashed using an industry standard hashing algorithm. As a good security practice, we recommend the following with regards to choosing your password:

Payment cards

We do not store payment card details on our own servers. We work with an external PCI-compliant payment processor (SagePay) who stores these details.

Support by e-mail

If you contact us by e-mail or through our website, you will be sharing your contact details (name, e-mail address and/or phone number) with us for the purposes of responding to your query. This is necessary to provide our service to you.

We retain all support requests (including name & contact details) that we receive for the purposes of auditing and training of staff.

Job applications

If you apply for a job with us, we will store the personal data that you submit for the purposes of considering your application.

Job application data is kept until the corresponding position has been filled.

Our servers

We operate servers which are managed by companies compliant with GDPR regulations or are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Transfer of data to group companies

We may share and/or transfer your data with other companies within our group for the purposes of administration and company structuring.

Transfer of data on product or service acquisition

If we are acquired by another company or entity, we may share your information with the acquiring company so that they may continue to provide you with the services that you have elected to receive. You will be notified by e-mail in the event that such an acquisition occurs.

Third party processors

We use third parties to provide us with additional services in order to carry out our business. We maintain a list of third parties that process data on our behalf.

We will not share your data with third parties for the purposes of any marketing.

Correcting your personal data

It is important to us that the information we store is up to date and accurate. You may update your details at any time through our website, when placing an order, or you can contact us.

Removal of your personal data

In some cases, you may be able to request that we remove your personal data from our systems. To do so please contact us using the information below.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights, including right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing of it. You also have the right to object to our processing of your data in some situations, as well as the right to data portability.

Notification of data breaches

Upon discovering any data breaches, we will notify any affected individuals as soon with 72 hours. In the event of a data breach concerning personal data, the affected parties will be notified by e-mail to the main e-mail address we store with your account.

Use of our services by persons under the age of 18

We do not allow anyone under the age of 18 to signup, use or store any personal data with us on any of our services. If we discover or are notified about the presence of a user under this age, we will remove their data from our systems without notice.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may need to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. All changes will be published to our websites and we recommend reviewing it to stay up to date. If we make any changes that we feel may affect your privacy rights, we will notify you by e-mail or by displaying the information within the our website.

Our lawful basis for data processing

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, unless we have otherwise specified above, we will be processing your data as a legitimate interest. These interests include staff training, ensuring the security of our systems and to allow us to operate our business in an efficient manner.

Where our processing is based on consent, you may withdraw consent at any time.

Where our processing is necessary for us to perform our contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract with you, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you or deliver our service to you if you do not give us the data in question.

Disclosure of information to law enforcement agencies

We may disclose your information if we are requested to by any law enforcement agency where we believe we are required to comply with the request under any applicable laws.

Data protection authority

You may have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom (our authority).

The ICO can be contacted at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Other information can be found on their website at ico.gov.uk.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or any other aspects of our service, you may contact us by e-mail on orders@christie-elite.co.uk.